DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Andrew’s Church, Halstead and its Priest-in-Charge

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who looks after my data?

The PCC of St Andrew’s Church, Halstead and its Priest-in-Charge are the data controllers (contact details below). This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Andrew’s Church, Halstead and its Priest-in-Charge complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public within our parish and the wider benefice (the Halstead Area Team) of which we are part;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the PCC as a charity;
  • To manage our volunteers and those who work for us on a self-employed basis;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Andrew’s;
  • To share your contact details with the Deanery and the Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed about news in the deanery and diocese and events, activities and services in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent will be gained from you to use your data so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, share your data as part of a church directory, and keep you informed about Team, Deanery and Diocesan events.
  • Processing will be carried out where necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • We will process data on the basis of “legitimate interest” in some circumstances, ie using data in ways that you would reasonably expect of us and that have a minimal privacy impact.
  • Processing may also be carried out by the PCC and Priest-in-Charge as not-for-profit bodies with a religious aim provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members of St Andrew’s Church (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data*?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently or until passed to the relevant archive or records office.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Andrew’s Church, Halstead and its Priest-in-Charge holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St Andrew’s Church, Halstead and its Priest-in-Charge corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Andrew’s Church, Halstead and its Priest-in-Charge to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser. Everytime someone looks at the website the computer will send data back to the website. To find out more about cookies please visit the Wiki page.

This site uses Google Analytics which will leave a cookie.
To manage cookies select your browser from the list below to be taken to the website for that browser. 

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights or for queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at halsteadparish@gmail.com or by writing to Parish Office, St Andrew’s Church, Parsonage Street, Halstead, CO9 2LD.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

---

*Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website.